Gordie Howe

Gordie Howe Net Worth: The Greatest Player of His Era Ranks 2,422nd in Career Earnings

Gordie Howe made 3195000 dollars over his 26 NHL seasons. In today’s real terms that is about 20900000 dollars and would be 2422nd on the all time list of the NHL cumulative earning.

Read that again. A player who won 4 Stanley Cups, 6 Hart Trophies and 6 Art Ross Trophies; played until he was 52 and had a nickname of Mr. Hockey earned quite a bit less than Cale Makar will make in his career to date. Its usually stated that his net worth at death was 10 million dollars, a number that has never been confirmed in a reliable source. The earnings are an open book and they tell an entirely different story.

Gordie Howe at a Glance:

Checked September 2026.

Detail
Net worth at deathMost commonly reported as 10 million dollars. No figure has ever been verified
NHL career earnings3,195,000 dollars, compiled from contemporary records and biographies
In today’s moneyRoughly 20.9 million dollars
Career earnings rank2,422nd among NHL players
Highest NHL salary100,000 dollars a season, from September 1970
The salary he was on before that45,000 dollars, while a teammate earned more than double
Born31 March 1928, in a farmhouse at Floral, Saskatchewan
Died10 June 2016, in Sylvania, Ohio, aged 88
NicknameMr. Hockey
NHL seasons26, from 1946 to 1971 and again in 1979-80
WHA seasonsSix, from 1973 to 1979
TeamsDetroit Red Wings for 25 seasons, then Houston Aeros, New England and Hartford
Stanley CupsFour, all with Detroit
Major awardsSix Hart Trophies and six Art Ross Trophies. 23 All-Star selections
Retired at52, the oldest player in NHL history
WifeColleen Howe, married 1953 until her death in 2009

What He Was Actually Paid:

Howe’s salary history has been pieced together from contracts, contemporary reporting and several biographies, and the numbers are startling by any modern measure.

Known NHL salary figures, in US dollars of the day.

WhenSalaryDetail
Early careerAbout 12,000Estimated base salary in his first seasons
Mid career31,000A later Red Wings contract
October 196640,000One year, plus up to 10,000 in bonuses. He earned 37,500 in base pay
Late 1960sAbout 50,000Two years. He earned 45,000, according to three separate books
26 September 1970100,000Two years. The highest salary of his NHL career, at 42
After retiring50,000As Vice President of Public Relations for the Red Wings

He reached a six-figure salary once, in September 1970, at the age of 42 and in his twenty-fourth NHL season. Before that his highest confirmed pay was 45,000 dollars.

The Bobby Baun Discovery:

This is the story that explains all the story, and so is the reason this webpage exists in the format it does. He had been told for the best part of several years he was the highest-paid player on the Detroit Red Wings. He thought he was. Howe was a trusting soul in every sense of the word; he never questioned the salary paid to him by the organisation, nor did he have any figure to employ representation.

Then, soon after achieving his record 103-point season, he learned. He was not the highest-paid player on his own team. In fact, he ranked third. His teammate Bobby Baun, a defenceman, was being paid more than 100,000 dollars versus his 45,000.

The team owner Bruce Norris promoted him to 100,000. He further castigated Howe’s wife Colleen for the request, which says enough about the time’s approach to players asking for their value.

A story has circulated for many years that at some point Howe asked for a raise and was instead presented with a Red Wings team jacket. But or not, the: tylestoryst is true, it fits their rapport perfectly.

Why the Net Worth Figures Are Worthless:

Searching this question returns a 10 million dollar figure across several sites. Not one of them cites a source, and none explains what it includes.

What is actually being published.

SourceFigureWhat to know
Most net worth sites10 millionThe figure repeated across at least four pages, none of which cite a source
One widely indexed page25 to 100 millionThe same page gives 100 million, 25 million, 28 million, 30 million and 40 million, in different places
That page’s salary claim100,000 to 250,000 a yearHe never earned 250,000 in the NHL. His career high was 100,000
Documented NHL earnings3,195,000Compiled from contracts and contemporary reporting, with sources given season by season
What no figure includesUnknownHis six WHA seasons, endorsements, appearance fees, business interests and estate

A most relied upon page is a good example of illustrating specific points. It can be found in one article, without changing character, that Howe was worth 100 million dollars, then 25, then 28 and then that he was worth 30 million in 2010 and 40 million in 2015. It also states that his playing salary was 100,000-250,000 dollars a year when documented that his career high was 100,000.

That is not a page that was wrong on one thing. It is a page that was built without anyone reading it, and it shows up for this search. If you walk away with only one thing from this article, walk away with that a confident number on a net worth page often amounts to nothing.

Where there is also an actual floor to what can be known. The 3.2 million also applies to NHL earnings and excludes his six WHA seasons playing in Houston and New England because he was hired (money wise) to play with the boys in the band and while the dollar balances were far improved over anything Detroit ever laid on the table, it too applies to his post-NHL ventures: endorsements cameos personal life.

The Comparison That Puts It in Perspective:

Inflation adjustment is the only fair way to compare eras, and the result is still remarkable.

Career earnings in dollars of the day and, where applicable, adjusted to present value.

PlayerEarnedIn today’s moneyCareer
Gordie Howe3.2 million20.9 million26 NHL seasons, four Cups, six Harts
Martin Brodeur81.6 million133.7 million21 seasons, three Cups, four Vezinas
Nathan MacKinnonAbout 101.8 million so farCurrent dollarsContracts worth 147.7 million in total
Cale MakarOn course for 219 millionCurrent dollars20.4 million a season from 2027-28

The whole career of Howe in today’s money is about 20.9 million dollars. Foward to the future and between 2027-28, Cale Makar earns 20.4 million dollars for only one season.

The highest point scorer of the twentieth century 26 NHL seasons made about what the top defenceman of today does in a single year. Let me emphasize: That’s not a dig at Makar, who is compensated in that manner per the current market. That’s an indicator of how radically the economics of the game have evolved, and how little the athletes of Howe’s era were recompensed for creating it.

Why He Was Paid So Little:

Let me translate that for you. Three things, corresponding together.

For most of his career, Howe didn’t have a players’ association. The NHL Players’ Association wasn’t created until 1967 a year after the Detroit Red Wings’ star turned 39 and had logged more than 20 years in the league. Previously, they kept quiet and all the power was in the hands of the owners.

The reserve clause made a player a lifelong fixture of his club. No free agency, no leverage, and no other options available, as the league had just six teams during the bulk of Howe’s peak. Salaries were hidden away as well. Players were even warned not to talk about their salaries which is how Howe arrived to be told he was the best paid man on his team and had no evidence to contradict that.

And in 1972, when the WHA arrived, it undermined it by competing with the NHL for players. Howe, for once in his life, played in his forties. It was the first time that Howe had a competing market for what he was able to do.

Final Take:

Gordie Howe made 3.2 million dollars in the NHL, equivalent of about 20.9 m in 2007 dollars and is ranked 2,422nd all time in the standings. Howe’s net worth at the time of his death in 2016 is regularly cited as10 m, a figure unsubstantiated by anyone.

It is the comparison that counts. Twenty-six seasons, four Cups, six MVP awards earned him about what one season now pays a single defenseman. Howe did not create his era’s riches. He created the game, and someone else took the cash.

Frequently Asked Questions:

What was Gordie Howe’s net worth?

Most sites report 10 million dollars at the time of his death in 2016, but no figure has ever been verified and none of those pages cite a source. His documented NHL career earnings were 3,195,000 dollars.

How much did Gordie Howe earn in his career?

3,195,000 dollars across 26 NHL seasons, roughly 20.9 million in today’s money. That ranks 2,422nd among all NHL players. The figure excludes his six WHA seasons.

What was Gordie Howe’s highest salary?

100,000 dollars a season, signed on 26 September 1970 when he was 42 and in his twenty-fourth NHL season.

Was Gordie Howe underpaid?

Severely. He was told for years that he was Detroit’s best-paid player, then discovered he was third, on 45,000 dollars while teammate Bobby Baun earned over 100,000. There was no players’ association for most of his career and salaries were kept secret.

How does Gordie Howe’s pay compare to modern players?

His entire 26-season NHL career, adjusted for inflation, comes to about 20.9 million dollars. Cale Makar’s current contract pays 20.4 million for one season.

Why did Gordie Howe join the WHA?

To play alongside his sons Mark and Marty with the Houston Aeros from 1973. The WHA also paid considerably better than Detroit ever had, because it competed with the NHL for players.

When did Gordie Howe die?

On 10 June 2016, in Sylvania, Ohio, aged 88. He had suffered a severe stroke in October 2014.

How old was Gordie Howe when he retired?

52, which makes him the oldest player in NHL history. He played his final season in 1979-80 with the Hartford Whalers.

Also read about: Leon Draisaitl: The Best German Player in Hockey History, and What He Is Still Missing

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top