NHL Linesman Salary

NHL Linesman Salary: What They Earn, and What It Takes to Get There

A first year linesperson from the NHL would receive about 153,867 dollars, and after fifteen years of being a linesman, would earn around 254,917 dollars per year. Those who qualify for the playoffs will earn 19,500 dollars per round, meaning a veteran can earn as much as 332,000 dollars in one year from the playoffs alone. What is far more intriguing is what qualifies someone to be a linesman in the first place. Only 34 individuals in the whole world have linesman jobs in the NHL, and it usually takes around ten to fifteen years of being an official before someone lands an NHL contract.

NHL Linesperson Pay at a Glance:

Current figures as of April 2026, against the NHLOA collective bargaining agreement.

The numbers
Salary rangeRoughly 154,000 to 255,000 US dollars per season
First-year linesperson153,867 dollars
Linesperson with 15 years254,917 dollars
Figures current as ofApril 2026, against the NHLOA collective bargaining agreement
Playoff bonus19,500 dollars per round worked
A full playoff run78,000 dollars on top of salary, for all four rounds
Veteran total in a deep runAround 332,900 dollars in a single season
Standby pay650 dollars per game on standby, 1,775 dollars if they have to skate
Retirement benefit20,250 dollars multiplied by career playoff games, divided by 50
Games requiredA minimum of around 74 regular-season games
Officials on staffAround 34 full-time linespersons, out of roughly 95 NHL officials in total
Official terminologyThe NHL now uses linesperson rather than linesman
Typical route inTen to fifteen years of minor and junior officiating first
Minimum requirementsA high school diploma and at least five years of officiating experience

The Full Earnings Breakdown:

Base salary is only part of it. Playoff assignments, standby duty and a retirement benefit all add on top.

Every component of a linesperson’s income.

ComponentAmountDetail
Base salary, first year153,867 dollarsSet by a union scale based purely on years of service
Base salary, 15 years254,917 dollarsRoughly 6,700 dollars more for each year of experience
Per regular-season game2,080 to 3,445 dollarsBased on the minimum requirement of around 74 games
Playoff bonus per round19,500 dollarsA flat rate, whether the series lasts four games or seven
All four playoff rounds78,000 dollarsOnly 20 linespersons are selected for the postseason each year
Standby, per game650 dollarsPaid simply for being available at the arena
Standby, if used1,775 dollarsPaid if an injury forces them into the game
Retirement bonus20,250 dollars per 50 career playoff gamesA linesperson with 300 career playoff games would receive around 121,500 dollars

The pension benefit is the aspect of the contract that few people talk about, but it is definitely an incentive. Each linesman receives 20,250 dollars per every 50 career playoff games officiated. A person who officiates 20 playoff games each season over a period of 15 years amasses a total of 300 games played in the playoffs, earning him/her a pension of about 121,500 dollars. It translates to the fact that making it to the playoffs is important not just because of the pay but also because it builds up the pension.

Why Linespersons Earn Less Than Referees:

The pay gap is real, and the structure behind it is more interesting than the headline number.

Linesperson pay against referee pay at the same experience levels.

LinespersonReferee
First-year pay153,867 dollars240,237 dollars
Pay at 15 years254,917 dollars485,376 dollars
Share of referee pay, year one64 percentThe gap starts relatively narrow
Share of referee pay, year 1553 percentThe gap widens considerably with experience
Playoff pay per round19,500 dollars31,000 dollars
Standby pay650 or 1,775 dollars1,000 or 2,750 dollars
Per crewTwo linespersonsTwo referees
Main dutiesOffside, icing, faceoffs, and breaking up altercationsPenalties, goals, and overall management of the game
ArmbandsNoneOrange

Notice the percentages. In the first year, a linesman will earn about 64 percent of a referee’s salary. This percentage drops to 53 percent in year 15. The difference between their salaries is not static; rather, it grows over time, even as they both develop experience since the referee salary scale rises more quickly. The reasoning behind this is that referees have the responsibility of making decisions that are critical to the outcome of the match. Referees make decisions involving penalties, scoring goals, and control of the game. Decisions by a linesman on offsides and icing are important but binary and more often than not aided by video review. This is the official line. The reality of the job is somewhat overlooked.

What an NHL Linesperson Actually Does:

Two linesmen work every game along with two referees. The job of the linesmen is offside and icing calls, taking care of faceoffs, and separating the players in case of a brawl. This is one of the duties that do not get reflected in the pay scale of the linesman. In cases when there is an altercation between two players, the linesmen are the individuals who come in to stop the fight. This is done by them without any equipment meant for such a situation and against players who are bigger than them.

The career of Pat Dapuzzo shows the danger of the job as much as possible. Over a period of more than two decades, he officiated in 1,532 regular season games, 63 playoff games, All-Star Game and the Canada Cup 1991. His career came to an end in February 2008 due to injuries received in one of his matches. Injuries are frequent enough that all the officials expect themselves to get more than one injury per season. They also play the full 60 minutes on ice with no breaks.

How to Become an NHL Linesperson:

This is the section most salary pages skip entirely, and it is the reason a lot of people search this term in the first place.

The normal route from minor hockey to an NHL contract.

StageWhat it involves
Step 1Start officiating youngRegister with USA Hockey or Hockey Canada and work minor hockey. Almost every NHL official began here, often while still playing
Step 2Build five or more yearsThe stated minimum for NHL consideration is a high school diploma and at least five years of officiating at junior or minor league level
Step 3Attend officiating schoolsTraining camps run in both countries, taught largely by current and former NHL officials, covering positioning, signals, skating and off-ice theory
Step 4Get seenRepresentatives from the NHL, AHL, ECHL, the Canadian major junior leagues and USA Hockey attend those schools specifically to identify prospects
Step 5Work the minor leaguesTen to fifteen years of junior, ECHL and AHL officiating is the normal apprenticeship before a full-time NHL contract
AlternativeThe Officiating Exposure CombineThe NHL runs a combine each summer aimed at current and former players with little or no officiating experience, as a faster route into the profession

There are two things that need to be said straightforwardly. Firstly, the statistics. There are approximately 95 NHL officials working altogether, both as referees and as linesmen, which is much fewer people than those playing in the NHL. Secondly, the time frame. Since the training period lasts up to ten or fifteen years, it is quite rare for a person to start working in the NHL at any age less than twenty-eight. On the other hand, officials tend to work until they are well over fifty, which is much more than any player’s career lasts.

The Officiating Exposure Combine:

NHL offers an annual combine, which is exclusively meant for former and current hockey players who lack experience as an official. The logic behind this program is simple, the best skills to teach are hard to learn, especially skating skills and understanding of the game, as the players already have both. This is the quickest way into the profession and one should know about this to make a good choice of a future career path.

Linesman or Linesperson:

They will both be used. The NHL now officially uses the term “linesperson,” after shifting from using the term “linesman” over the past few years, and their communications as well as their rulebook use the term “linesperson.” However, most fans as well as written materials refer to linesmen, and for that reason, both terms will be used here. There have not been any female linespersons in the NHL, but there have been female linespersons in other parts of hockey, including Alexandra Clarke who was the first-ever female linesperson in WHL/CHL history in 2021.

Be Careful With Figures You Find Elsewhere:

For this job, the salary figures are extremely inconsistent, and much of the information available online is out-of-date. Salary ranges of 110,000 – 235,000 dollars or 137,000 – 228,000 are from previous collective bargaining agreements which have been revised since then. The 112,187 dollar salary is the first-year salary of the 2012-13 collective bargaining agreement. The playoff bonuses of 17,250 or 17,500 dollars per game are the old figures; the current one is 19,500 dollars per game.

The complete NHLOA agreement is not publicly available, so all the figures on this page (including ours) are from officiating specialists’ reports, cross-checked with league documents, not a league press release. Please take them as well-reported information and be aware of the date of any other source you find.

Final Take:

NHL linesman earns between 154,000 and 255,000 dollars a year under the union contract with additional 19,500 dollars per playoff series with pension based on the number of games played in playoffs. A seasoned referee with long-standing success during playoffs earns up to 330,000 dollars. It’s a well-paid position with a worldwide pool of less than 34 officials. It requires at least ten years in the minors before earning such an income.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How much do NHL linesmen make?

Roughly 153,867 dollars in a first season, rising to around 254,917 dollars after 15 years, based on figures reported in April 2026. Pay is set by a union scale according to years of service.

How much do NHL linespersons earn in the playoffs?

19,500 dollars per round worked. A full four-round run adds 78,000 dollars on top of salary. Only 20 linespersons are selected for the postseason each year.

Why do linesmen earn less than referees?

Referees carry the decisions that most directly affect outcomes, including penalties and goals. A first-year linesperson earns about 64 percent of a first-year referee’s salary, and that falls to around 53 percent at 15 years of service.

How do you become an NHL linesman?

The normal route is registering with USA Hockey or Hockey Canada, officiating minor and junior hockey for at least five years, attending officiating schools where league scouts attend, and then working the ECHL and AHL. The full apprenticeship typically takes ten to fifteen years.

What qualifications do you need to be an NHL official?

A high school diploma and at least five years of officiating experience at junior or minor league level, plus the skating ability and fitness standards the league tests for.

How many NHL linespersons are there?

Around 34 full-time linespersons, out of roughly 95 NHL officials in total. Each game is worked by a crew of two referees and two linespersons.

Is it linesman or linesperson?

The NHL now officially uses linesperson. Linesman remains in common use among fans and in a lot of published coverage.

Do NHL linespersons get a pension?

They accrue a retirement benefit tied to postseason work, calculated as 20,250 dollars for every 50 career playoff games. Someone with 300 career playoff games would receive around 121,500 dollars.

Also read about: NHL Free Agents 2027: The Full Class, and How Many Will Actually Get There

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top