There is no proven net worth figure for Cale Makar (and any report citing one to the nearest million has plucked it from thin air). What is more Definitely recorded, and is much more intriguing, is his contract. On 28 August 2026 he inked an eight year extension with Colorado Avalanche worth 163.2 million dollars, this was the biggest contract in NHL history by both total value and average value. At 20.4 million dollars a season he was in fact the first athlete across the 20 million barrier. In his three NHL contracts he looks set to earn around 219 million dollars in ice time pay. A full breakdown is here.
Cale Makar at a Glance:
Checked September 2026.
| Detail | |
|---|---|
| Net worth | No verified figure exists. Published estimates are guesses. His contract earnings, below, are documented |
| Career contract earnings | Around 219 million dollars across his three NHL contracts, if he plays out the current deal |
| New contract | Eight years, 163.2 million dollars, signed 28 August 2026 |
| Average annual value | 20.4 million dollars |
| Why it is historic | The largest contract in NHL history by both total value and annual value. He is the league’s first 20 million dollar player |
| When it starts | 2027-28, running through 2034-35 |
| Current contract | Six years, 54 million dollars, at a 9 million dollar cap hit, ending after 2026-27 |
| 2026-27 base salary | 6.7 million dollars, the final and lowest year of the old deal |
| The raise | An 11.4 million dollar jump in cap hit |
| Clause | A no-move clause |
| Age | 27, turning 28 in October 2026 |
| Team | Colorado Avalanche |
| Major honours | Stanley Cup and Conn Smythe in 2022, Calder in 2020, two Norris Trophies |
| Checked | September 2026 |
Why We Are Not Giving You a Net Worth Figure:
This is the reason I think consider clarify, as every other page you will find for this question will give you a number. Net worth is assets minus liabilities: property investments savings, debtnone of that is public for any NHL player. What’s public is contract value, which is filed and reported, and that is a whole other story. A player making 20 million per year pays a high tax rate in two countries, and what is left and what he spends it on is not knowable to anyone but his own accountants.
What this means is that the numbers you will generally see, which are probably somewhere around 20 to 40 million dollars, are simply estimates based on his wages and not accounting. We have been kind enough to show you his gross wage as it is the only figure that is real.
The Record Contract, Year by Year:
The new deal begins in 2027-28 and runs through 2034-35, taking him to 36 and covering the whole of his prime.
Reported structure of the eight-year extension, in US dollars. The final year’s signing bonus is derived from the contract total rather than separately reported.
| Yr | Season | Base salary | Signing bonus | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2027-28 | 4,000,000 | 16,800,000 | 20,800,000 |
| 2 | 2028-29 | 4,000,000 | 16,800,000 | 20,800,000 |
| 3 | 2029-30 | 4,000,000 | 16,800,000 | 20,800,000 |
| 4 | 2030-31 | 12,800,000 | 8,000,000 | 20,800,000 |
| 5 | 2031-32 | 4,000,000 | 16,800,000 | 20,800,000 |
| 6 | 2032-33 | 3,000,000 | 16,800,000 | 19,800,000 |
| 7 | 2033-34 | 2,800,000 | 16,800,000 | 19,600,000 |
| 8 | 2034-35 | 1,000,000 | Balance of the deal | Approximately 19,800,000 |
Note the shape of it. For most years Makar’s base salary is four million dollars or lessand the vast proportion of his income is in signing bonuses. That is the reason for the structure and the purpose of the reward in a contract. The signing bonus gets paid whether the player plays during the period of the contract or not, so when it comes to a lockout, the player receives that payment while his salary is withheld.9 An eight-year contract for a player, which extends well beyond the end date of the current labour pact, was insulated from a work stoppage through the signing bonus.
What He Will Have Earned:
On-ice contract earnings across his career. Endorsement income is not disclosed and is not included.
| Contract | Value, US dollars | Term | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-level, 2019 to 2021 | Roughly 2 million | 2 seasons | Standard rookie terms, plus performance bonuses |
| Second contract, 2021-22 to 2026-27 | 54 million | 6 seasons | Signed 24 July 2021, at a 9 million dollar cap hit |
| Third contract, 2027-28 to 2034-35 | 163.2 million | 8 seasons | Signed 28 August 2026, at 20.4 million per season |
| Career total, on-ice only | Around 219 million | 16 seasons | Excludes endorsements, which are not disclosed |
The second contract is also interesting. Signed in July 2021 with a nine million dollar cap hit, this was designed to provide him the greatest income during the middle years, falling to 6.7 million in 2026-27, the current season. That structure was designed on the premise that escrow would be falling off yearly and that a CBA would be completed before the final season. It seemed shrewd at the time. It seems astounding now, because it has resulted in Makar being paid the least from the 6-year deal that begins just before the league’s largest ever contract.
The Contract in Context:
The top of the NHL pay scale after the 2026 offseason.
| Player | Club | Annual value | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cale Makar | Colorado | 20.4 million | The first player in NHL history above 20 million |
| Macklin Celebrini | San Jose | 18.8 million | Five years and 94 million, signed late July 2026 |
| Leo Carlsson | Anaheim | 18 million | Set the previous record earlier in the same offseason |
| The CBA maximum | Any club | 20.8 million | Makar signed 400,000 dollars a year below the legal ceiling |
Keep in mind, the last row is the one that totally alters your perception of the deal. The CBA places a limit of 20.8 million for any single contract in a season. Makar, in this case, signed for 20.4 million, a sum 400,000 dollars below the permissible maximum:
He was also inked a full season before reaching unrestricted free agency, where experts maintained his value could have fetched in excess of 22 million a year. For both reasons, the most lucrative deal in the history of the sport is, in a peculiar fashion, a bargain.
Why the Avalanche Paid It:
Makar is for sure the best defenceman currently playing in hockey and arguably has been for some time now. His accolade lists are extensive including winning the Calder Trophy as Canadian rookie of the year 2020, the Stanley cup and the conn Smyte as playoff MVP 2022 two Norris Trophys as best defenceman in the league.
Colorado didn’t have much of an option either. The salary cap is rising dramatically, from 104 million dollars this year to an expected 113.5 next year-28.6million higher by 2027-28. Any other clubs would have had the opportunity to make a bid-allowing a 27-year-old two-time Norris recipient to become a free agent would never really have been a viable scenario.
The implications are already apparent. Colorado extended Martin Necas for eight years at a value of 92m dollars, and Makar’s price tag has set a new standard for every premium blueliner to come. It is Quinn Hughes who appears set to benefit most.
Endorsements:
Makar has promotional deals, like any player of his profile and the conditions are not known. For most NHL players, even those who are superstars, endorsements constitute a tiny portion of their salary. Hockey has not created the player-by-player commercialization of the sport that makes basketball and football stars so valuable, and its biggest stars get almost all of their income from their contracts. Whoever is throwing up a huge endorsement number for him is just guessing.
Final Take:
The net worth is unknown for Cale Makar and nobody outside his advisers have an idea. His contract has been revealed and is the most large contract the NHL ever seen: 8 years 163.2 million dollars, 20.4 million a year, will start with the 2027-28 season. Add in his earlier deals and he’s looking at around 219 million dollars in career on-ice earnings. That is a tangible, verifiable number, which more than can be said about just about any net worth number you see linked to his name.
Frequently Asked Questions:
What is Cale Makar’s net worth?
No verified figure exists. Net worth is not public for NHL players. What is documented is his contract earnings, which come to roughly 219 million dollars across three deals if he plays out the current one.
How much is Cale Makar’s contract worth?
His extension, signed on 28 August 2026, is worth 163.2 million dollars over eight years, an average of 20.4 million a season. It begins in 2027-28 and runs through 2034-35.
Is Cale Makar the highest paid player in the NHL?
He will be once the extension begins in 2027-28. At 20.4 million a season he is the first player in NHL history above 20 million, ahead of Macklin Celebrini at 18.8 million.
What is Cale Makar’s salary this season?
A base salary of 6.7 million dollars in 2026-27, against a 9 million dollar cap hit. It is the final and lowest-paid year of his previous contract.
Why is most of Makar’s new contract a signing bonus?
Signing bonuses are paid whether or not games take place, so the structure protects him against a lockout. His base salary is four million dollars or less in most years of the deal.
Did Cale Makar take less than he could have?
Marginally. The collective bargaining agreement caps individual contracts at 20.8 million a season, so he signed 400,000 dollars a year below the ceiling, and a year before free agency could have pushed his asking price above 22 million.
How long is Cale Makar under contract?
Through the 2034-35 season, which takes him to 36. The deal includes a no-move clause.
What has Cale Makar won?
The Calder Trophy in 2020, the Stanley Cup and Conn Smythe Trophy in 2022, and two Norris Trophies as the league’s best defenceman.
Also read about: Jack Campbell: The Goaltender Who Retired in 2026 After a Career of Extremes



