There is no confirmed net worth figure for Nathan MacKinnon, and the estimates you will come across, the most prevalent being around 45 million dollars are only estimates based on his salary. What is confirmed is his salary, which is significant, approximately 101.8 million dollar’s earned to date and approximately 147.7 million dollars across three contracts in the NHL when the current contract comes to an end. He is currently in the 4 th year of an 8 th year, 100.82 million dollar contract that made him the league’s highest paid player when he signed it. He’s a long ways from that nowand that’s a fascinating tale in its own right. Here is the full story.
Nathan MacKinnon at a Glance:
Checked September 2026.
| Detail | |
|---|---|
| Net worth | No verified figure exists. Published estimates are extrapolations from salary, not reporting |
| Career contract earnings | Around 147.7 million dollars across three NHL contracts |
| Earned so far | Roughly 101.8 million dollars through the start of 2026-27 |
| Current contract | Eight years, 100.82 million dollars, signed 20 September 2022 |
| Cap hit | 12,604,000 dollars, up from 12.6 million for a reason explained below |
| Contract runs | 2023-24 through 2030-31. He becomes a free agent at 35 |
| 2026-27 pay | A 9.15 million dollar base salary plus a 3 million dollar signing bonus |
| Signing bonus share | 85.34 million of the 100.82 million total |
| Clause | A no-move clause |
| When he was the highest paid | From 2023-24, when his 12.6 million cap hit passed Connor McDavid’s 12.5 million |
| Where he ranks now | Outside the top few. Cale Makar’s 20.4 million and Macklin Celebrini’s 18.8 million both exceed it |
| Age | 31. Born 1 September 1995 in Halifax, Nova Scotia |
| Major honours | Stanley Cup 2022, Hart Trophy 2024, Calder Trophy 2014 |
| Checked | September 2026 |
Why We Will Not Give You a Net Worth Number:
Net worth = assets – liabilities. Property investments savings, debts. No one outside his own advisors knows what any NHL player’s not public. Value in a contract might be different. It is recorded, disclosed, and verifiable, so this page has you that. The player on 16 million in a season faces serious taxes in two countries, and what that yields after, and what he does with it afterwards, is not something a webpage may know.
Another point I think needs calling out. An important contracts database has a net worth figure for MacKinnon of just over 95.8 million dollars. This is very close to his total career earning to date, which indicates this is a salary sum being identified as net worth not a valuation, treat it as such.
The Contract, Year by Year:
MacKinnon signed the extension on 20 September 2022, three months after Colorado won the Stanley Cup, and it runs through 2030-31.
Cash paid each season against cap hit, in US dollars, with the cap hit as a share of the league’s upper limit.
| Season | Age | Cash paid | Cap hit | Cap % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 29 | 16,500,000 | 12,600,000 | 15.09 |
| 2024-25 | 30 | 16,500,000 | 12,600,000 | 14.32 |
| 2025-26 | 30 | 16,050,000 | 12,600,000 | 13.19 |
| 2026-27 | 31 | 12,150,000 | 12,604,000 | 12.12 |
| 2027-28 | 32 | 9,900,000 | 12,604,000 | 11.10 |
| 2028-29 | 33 | 9,900,000 | 12,604,000 | 10.25 |
| 2029-30 | 34 | 9,910,000 | 12,604,000 | 10.25 |
| 2030-31 | 35 | 9,910,000 | 12,604,000 | 10.25 |
Two things are noteworthy. The first one is that it is front-loaded. MacKinnon is earning 16.5 million in the first 2 years, 9.9 million in the last 2 and has a flat cap hit of 9.9 million over the duration of the contract. Out of the 100.82 million, 85.34 million is a signing bonus that is given to him whether or not games are played. That is lockout insurance and it is a usual feature of top NHL contracts.
And the second is the last column. His cap hit represents 15.09 percent of the cap for 2023-24. In 2030-31 it’s 10.25 percent. He hasn’t deigned to take a pay cut; the cap has risen behind him, from $88m dollars to a projected $113.5m and above, and the deal is simply quietly getting much better value for Colorado every year it breathes.
The Four Thousand Dollar Mystery:
Compared to sources on this contract you will find arguments. Some say 100.8 million dollars and a cap hit of 12.6 million. Others say 100.82 million and 12 604 000. Neither is wrong and the justification is interesting because nobody else makes the effort to provide it. The league min salary increased with the new CBA, arriving at 850,000 dollars for 2026-27 and one million by 2029-30. MacKinnon’s salaries for the last two years of his deal were below the new minimum, so each was increased by 10,000 dollars and increased the value of his career earnings by 20,000 dollars:
Instead of dividing that among the two affected seasons the NHL spread it among the five other remaining years. That’s why the resulting cap hit is 4,000 higher than the original one: 12 604 000 instead of 12 600 000. A drop in the ocean for an eight-figure player. But a perfect example of how marginal the cap system can be, and helps clarify why two reputable sources can report vastly differing figures for the same deal.
What He Has Earned:
Career on-ice earnings by contract, in US dollars.
| Contract | Value | Term | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-level, 2013 to 2016 | 2,775,000 | 3 seasons | 925,000 a year, signed 9 July 2013 |
| Second contract, 2016-17 to 2022-23 | 44,100,000 | 7 seasons | 6.3 million a year, signed 8 July 2016 |
| Current contract, 2023-24 to 2030-31 | 100,820,000 | 8 seasons | 12.6 million a year, signed 20 September 2022 |
| Career total, on-ice only | 147,695,000 | 18 seasons | Endorsement income is not disclosed and is not included |
The middle contract is the one that looks strange in hindsight. Signed in July 2016 at 6.3 million a season, it covered the years in which MacKinnon became one of the best players in the world, won a Stanley Cup and was twice a Hart Trophy finalist. For most of that deal he was among the most underpaid players in the sport.
From Highest Paid to Fourth in Four Years:
When MacKinnon signed in September 2022, his 12.6 million dollar cap hit was the highest in the salary cap era, passing Connor McDavid’s 12.5 million. It was a genuine landmark.
The top of the NHL pay scale after the 2026 offseason.
| Player | Club | Annual value | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cale Makar | Colorado | 20.4 million | From 2027-28. The richest contract in NHL history |
| Macklin Celebrini | San Jose | 18.8 million | Signed July 2026 |
| Leo Carlsson | Anaheim | 18 million | Signed in the 2026 offseason |
| Nathan MacKinnon | Colorado | 12.604 million | Was the league’s highest from 2023-24 |
| Connor McDavid | Edmonton | 12.5 million | The benchmark MacKinnon passed in 2022 |
Neither if these players remain close to the top four years in he. Cale Makar is now earning 20.4 million per year from 2027-28 for the signed extension in August 2026. Also, Macklin Celebrini and Leo Carlsson will receive 18.8 million and 18 million respectively from the same offseason.
MacKinnon did not turn it down. The market did. A soaring rise in the salary cap has re-set the bar for top players, and a deal that the West Coast were paying among the highest in the league in 2022 appears increasingly ordinary in 2023. That is the starkest possible reminder of why playing for the long term in an increased cap structure works in the club’s favour.
Endorsements:
MacKinnon also has commercial endeavours; anyone of his level would. We do not know the deals. And some warnings on the lists you’ll come across during your project. At least one net worth has a page listing Bauer and CCM as two of the player’s endorsements. (These are serious competitors in hockey equipment. No player endorses both in his lifetime.) That’s a tell on how precisely everything else on that page was put together. For perspective, they make way more on their contracts than through anything else. Hockey doesn’t produce the same individual commercial dollars that basketball or football does, no matter how big the names.
Final Take:
Nathan MacKinnon’s net worth is not given. His income amount to: around 101.8 million dollars to date, approximately 147.7 million by the end of his present deal in 2031. Though the more fascinating figure is 15.09 dropping to 10.25. That is the percentage of the salary cap this contract accounts for over its eight-year course, and is exactly why Colorado will be more than happy with this deal for the next ten years.
Frequently Asked Questions:
What is Nathan MacKinnon’s net worth?
No verified figure exists. Estimates commonly put it around 45 million dollars, but these are extrapolations from his salary rather than reporting. His documented career earnings are roughly 101.8 million dollars so far.
How much is Nathan MacKinnon’s contract worth?
100.82 million dollars over eight years, signed on 20 September 2022 and running through 2030-31, at a cap hit of 12,604,000 dollars.
How much does Nathan MacKinnon make per year?
It varies by season. He was paid 16.05 million in cash in 2025-26 and receives 12.15 million in 2026-27, dropping to around 9.9 million in the final seasons. His cap hit stays flat throughout.
Is Nathan MacKinnon the highest paid player in the NHL?
Not any more. He was from 2023-24, when his 12.6 million cap hit passed Connor McDavid’s. Cale Makar at 20.4 million, Macklin Celebrini at 18.8 million and Leo Carlsson at 18 million all now exceed him.
Why do sources list different figures for MacKinnon’s contract?
Because the new collective bargaining agreement raised the league minimum salary, lifting his base pay in the final two years by 10,000 dollars each. The NHL spread that 20,000 dollars across the remaining five seasons, raising his cap hit from 12.6 million to 12,604,000.
When does Nathan MacKinnon become a free agent?
After the 2030-31 season, when he will be 35.
How much has Nathan MacKinnon earned in his career?
Roughly 101.8 million dollars through the start of 2026-27, and around 147.7 million across all three of his contracts by the time the current one expires.
What has Nathan MacKinnon won?
The Stanley Cup in 2022, the Hart Trophy as league MVP in 2024, and the Calder Trophy as rookie of the year in 2014.
Also read about: Cale Makar Net Worth: Why the Honest Answer Is His Contract, Not a Number



