How Much Does an NHL Referee Make

How Much Does an NHL Referee Make? Between 240,000 and 485,000 Dollars

The salary of an NHL referee stands at approximately 240,000 dollars during his/her first year while the salary at 15 years is at 485,000 dollars. The salary of the linesmen is lower, standing at 154,000 dollars for their first year and rising to 255,000 dollars after 15 years. Moreover, the officials who are chosen to officiate during the playoffs receive 31,000 dollars per round and linesmen get 19,500 dollars. The salaries of the officials are standardized on a union scale rather than negotiable on an individual basis such that all officials get the same salary at the same experience level. Here are the figures.

NHL Officiating Pay at a Glance:

Current figures reported as of April 2026, with the outdated numbers still in circulation flagged.

Referee salary rangeRoughly 240,000 to 485,000 US dollars per season, by years of service
First-year referee240,237 dollars
Referee with 15 years485,376 dollars
Linesperson salary rangeRoughly 154,000 to 255,000 dollars per season
First-year linesperson153,867 dollars
Linesperson with 15 years254,917 dollars
Figures current as ofApril 2026, reported against the NHLOA collective bargaining agreement
How pay is setA union scale based purely on years of service. There is no individual negotiation
Playoff bonus, referees31,000 dollars per round worked, 2026 rates
Playoff bonus, linespersons19,500 dollars per round worked
Playoff selection20 referees and 20 linespersons are chosen each postseason
Round capNo official may work more than seven games in a single round
Standby pay, referees1,000 dollars per game on standby, 2,750 dollars if they have to skate
Standby pay, linespersons650 dollars on standby, 1,775 dollars if they enter
Officials on staffAround 35 full-time referees and 34 full-time linespersons
Games requiredReferees work a minimum of around 73 regular-season games, linespersons around 74
Crew sizeFour officials per game: two referees and two linespersons
Retirement benefitA bonus tied to the number of playoff games worked across a career
Outdated figures still online220,602 to 482,226 dollars for referees and 141,291 to 292,027 for linespersons. These are the older scale
Much older figures165,000 to 360,000 dollars. Pre-2023 and long out of date

How the Pay Scale Works:

The pay for an NHL official does not come per game and is never negotiated individually. The pay for the officials is determined by a scale provided in the collective bargaining agreement with the league and the NHL Officials Association. This pay goes up with each year an official spends working for the league.

The scale for a referee covers up to 16 years of work in the league, whereas the scale for a linesperson goes beyond 20 years. The amount that increases is 16,000 – 17,000 dollars for each year of experience of the official. It means that a new official and a 15-year veteran will be paid twice as much as each other while performing exactly the same job. This structure is uncommon and deserves analysis. There is no bonus for a great officiating game and no individual negotiations. Two referees standing on the ice get paid based only on their experience.

Playoff Pay:

There is no salary for officials in the playoffs period. Officials get one-time bonus pay for each round that they are supposed to cover. In 2026 playoffs of the Stanley Cup the referees got 31,000 dollars for every round and the linesmen – 19,500 dollars for the same rounds. The salary does not depend on how many games there are in the series – either four or seven games – and the official cannot officiate more than seven games in a single round.

Twenty referees and twenty linesmen are chosen for every postseason and the list becomes smaller depending on the round. Only those officials, who covered the previous round, are able to become a standby referee for the Conference Semi-Finals and the Conference Finals. For the Stanley Cup Finals only the chosen officials of the Stanley Cup Finals can be the standbys for this round. The standby officials also get money. If the referee is a standby then he gets 1,000 dollars per game and 2,750 dollars if he should go into the game. The linesman gets 650 dollars and 1,775 dollars respectively.

What That Works Out to Per Game:

The minimum number of games that referees must officiate is about 73, while linesmen are to officiate in at least 74 games. The highest salary is about 485,000 dollars, divided into 73 games, which gives about 6,600 dollars per game. The starting referee who earns 240,000 dollars earns about 3,300 dollars per game. This is not bad per-game payment in any way, although it is earned by traveling through two countries during North American winter.

One thing should be noted about the number of games: as the regular season will consist of 84 games starting from 2026-27, the minimum number of games for the official can change. Consider 73 and 74 numbers to be the most recent statistics rather than current ones.

Referees and Linespersons Are Different Jobs:

There is a pay differential based on an actual difference in the level of responsibility. Every game has four people working in it: two referees and two linesmen. The referees use orange armbands, call penalties, give goals, and control the game. The linesmen deal with offside and icing, do face-offs, and separate brawls, without much ability to call penalties.

As the referee’s decisions have the greatest influence on the game outcome, the pay scale is designed accordingly, with the linesman being compensated at about 60 to 65 percent of what a referee makes for similar experience.

Be Careful With the Numbers You Find Online:

This is a search where the published figures vary wildly, and a lot of them are wrong. Three categories are worth recognising.

Outdated CBA Scales:

There is a huge number of pages that provide the figure of $220,602 at the bottom and $482,226 at the top for referees, $141,291 to $292,027 for linespersons. They were right back then on an older scale but not any more. Pages that provide figures of $165,000 to $360,000 are even less relevant, and there are those pages providing the figures of the contract of 2010-14, when the figure was around $112,000 to $354,000.

Aggregator Nonsense:

These generic salary sites give truly ridiculous answers for this query since they search the job listings for this keyword and do not provide any information about the NHL. Currently, one of the largest such sites has the average salary per hour of an NHL referee listed as 16.45 dollars, reflecting ads for young or recreational refereeing, and not the NHL. Another site has the average NHL referee salary as 177,860 dollars and says that the highest salary in NHL refereeing is in San Jose, California. However, NHL referees are not employed in any city and do not get paid according to the market. The pay scale according to the geography is clearly a machine-generated one.

What Is Actually Public:

The whole collective bargaining agreement between the NHL and the LOA is not made public. The numbers that are mentioned in this article are obtained from the reports on officiating by specialists and verified against the league’s documents, and they are the most accurate ones.

Final Take:

The salary of an NHL referee will range from $240,000 to $485,000 in 15 years on a union scale, with $31,000 paid for each playoff round, while that of a linesperson ranges from $154,000 to $255,000 in 15 years on a union scale, with $19,500 paid for each playoff round. In case you come across a webpage with figures not dated, then it is very likely to be a union scale which has already been revised.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How much does an NHL referee make?

Between roughly 240,237 dollars in a first season and 485,376 dollars after 15 years of service, based on figures reported in April 2026. Pay is set by a union scale according to years of service.

How much do NHL linesmen make?

From about 153,867 dollars in year one to around 254,917 dollars after 15 years. Linespersons earn roughly 60 to 65 percent of what a referee at the same experience level makes.

Do NHL referees get paid extra for the playoffs?

Yes. In 2026 referees earned 31,000 dollars per round worked and linespersons 19,500 dollars. The rate is flat regardless of how many games the series lasts.

How many games do NHL referees work?

A minimum of around 73 regular-season games for referees and 74 for linespersons, though these minimums may be adjusted with the season expanding to 84 games.

Are NHL referees paid per game?

No. They are paid an annual salary set by the collective bargaining agreement. At the top of the scale it works out to roughly 6,600 dollars per game.

How many NHL referees are there?

Around 35 full-time referees and 34 full-time linespersons. Each game is worked by a crew of four: two referees and two linespersons.

Can NHL referees negotiate their salaries?

No. Pay is a fixed union scale based on years of service, so every official at the same experience level earns the same.

Do standby officials get paid?

Yes. A standby referee earns 1,000 dollars per game, or 2,750 dollars if he has to enter the game. Standby linespersons earn 650 and 1,775 dollars respectively.

Also read about: How Many Timeouts Are There in the NHL? One Per Team

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top